Approved by the CA Department of Health Services, CA Board of Vocational Nursing and Psychiatric Technicians, and CA Board of Registered Nurses

Text or Call us NOW! 424.703.3677




FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

General Questions

IV & Blood Draw Certification Questions

CPR Questions

Online Course Questions


UPDATED INFORMATION FROM THE BOARD OF VOCATIONAL NURSING AND PSYCHIATRIC TECHNICIANS: (posted upon request of the BVNPT)

Know what your Scope of Practice is, go to the homepage:

  • www.bvnpt.ca.gov
  • Look  under the column that says “FOR CONSUMERS”
  • Click on “Laws & Regulations”
  • Click on “Vocational Nursing -- Title 16, California Code of Regulations  or  Psychiatric Technician -- Title 16, California Code of Regulations”
  • For LVN’s it is on page 26. For PT’s it is on page 19.

To know what your CEU Requirements, go to the homepage:

  • www.bvnpt.ca.gov
  • Look  under the column that says “FOR CONSUMERS”
  • Click on “Laws & Regulations”
  • Click on “Vocational Nursing -- Title 16, California Code of Regulations  or  Psychiatric Technician -- Title 16, California Code of Regulations”
  • For LVN’s it is on page 43-45.   For PT’s it is on page 37-39.

CE Renewal Requirements - How many hours of continuing education (CE) must I have to renew my license? Licensees must complete 30 contact hours of Continuing Education every two years in order to renew their license with an active status.

The 30 hour CE requirement does not apply to the first license renewal following the initial issuance of a license. However, if the license has been delinquent for more than one complete renewal cycle (i.e., more than 24 months) then CE is required.

Licensees are required by law to retain the original copies of their CE Certificates for a period of 4 years and if audited, they must furnish the Board copies of all relevant documents.

 

Article 7. Continuing Education (LVN)(PT)

2540.1. Hour Requirements. (a) Each licensee renewing a license under Section 2892 of the Code shall submit proof of having completed, during the preceding two years, thirty (30) hours of continuing education acceptable to the Board. (b) This section shall not apply to the first license renewal following the initial issuance of a license.

2540.2. Continuing Education Courses. (a) The Board will accept each hour of theory or course-related clinical experience as one (1) hour of continuing education. (b) Continuing education courses approved by nursing licensing agencies of this or of other states, or nursing organizations of this or other states, or courses considered comparable by the Board will be accepted. (c) Courses which are prerequisite to or part of a registered nursing program, or college/university courses related to the licensed vocational nurse scope of practice will be accepted.

2540.5. Course Completion Certificates and Reporting. (a) At the completion of the course the provider shall issue a certificate to each licensee. (b) The licensee shall record on the license renewal form the date each course was completed, provider/course number, course title, and total hours of the course. (c) Licensees are required to maintain a record of continuing education courses taken during the last four (4) years.

 

To know what your CEU Requirements, by using college courses, go to the homepage:

  • Look  for these words on the left hand side “QUICK HITS
  • Click on “Frequently Asked Questions” below the word “QUICK HITS”
  • Scroll down until you come to the word, “Education”
  • You will see…. 1. Audit and 2. CE Renewal Requirements
  • Below that you will see classes that the board accepts and don’t accept.
  • REMEMBER: The classes must be completed before you turn in your renewal. You must get a, “A, B, or a C” grade. Two units will be sufficient. We give you 18 CE hours for one completed unit. You need 30 CE hours to satisfy the board’s requirements. 

 

The following courses are acceptable for continuing education:

Courses which are prerequisite to or part of a registered nursing program can be used. Such courses include but are not limited to the following:

Anatomy & Physiology / Art Therapy / Basic Interviewing Skills & Patient Education / Basic Mathematics, including algebra, geometry & statistics / Chemistry / Communication / Cultural Anthropology / English- analysis and composition / Ethics / Foreign Languages /  Government- Legislative Process- Health Care Policy / Health Care Administration / Health Care Marketing / Human Genetics / Human Sexuality / Medical Terminology / Microbiology / Music Therapy / Normal Growth & Development / Nursing Sciences, including psychiatric nursing / Nutrition / Pharmacology / Philosophy / Physical Education / Physics / Psychology / Religious Studies / Sociology / Speech- public speaking / Supervision & Leadership

Examples for using CEU’s and annotating it on your renewal form:

Completion Date

Provider NO.

Course Name

Contact Hours

10-28-2011

CEP 1234

Wound Care

30

Examples for using College courses as CEU’s and annotating it on your renewal form:

Completion Date

Provider NO.

Course Name

Contact Hours

10-28-2011

Sac City College

Chemistry

2 Units

 
 To seek out a CEU Provider:

  • www.bvnpt.ca.gov
  • Look at the upper tab that says “Education”
  • Click on “Provider List”
  • Below the IV/BW links; you will see CEU provider links for LVN and PT’s
  • Click on the provider link that pertains to you

  To find an IV/BW and CE provider, go to the homepage:

  • www.bvnpt.ca.gov
  • Look  at the upper tab that says “EDUCATION”
  • Click on “Provider List”
  • You will see links to the IV/BW providers and you will see the CE providers below.

Upon completion of the course:

  • The course provider sends in the certificate to the Board
  • It takes about 6-9 weeks to post to licensee’s file
  • Certification will be seen online and it will be on their license card by their next renewal
  • Certificates come from the course provider
  • A non-licensee can take the course, discretion is up to the course provider to say yes or no

If the provider allows a non-licensee to take course; course provider is not allowed to give non-licensee a copy of certificate until the new licensee shows the course provider a copy of their new card. The course provider can give a receipt, showing that they took the course.

A licensed vocational nurse must be certified by the Board to perform intravenous therapy or blood withdrawal.

A licensed psychiatric technician can only be certified in blood withdrawal (NOT Intravenous Therapy). A PT must be certified by the Board to perform blood withdrawal.

If a licensee is certified by the Board, the certification should show on the license card and the board’s website under the licensee’s name.

To find your certification online:

  • www.bvnpt.ca.gov
  • Look under “FOR CONSUMERS”
  • Click on “ONLINE LICENSE VERIFICATION”
  • Click on “ VN or PT”
  • Type in your license number or your name
  • Click on “Find”

General Questions

Who should take your courses?

CNAs, CHHAs, LVNs, RNs, EMTs, oral surgeons, caregivers, and anyone else who is interested in obtaining certificates on the courses that we offer are welcome to take them.

Back to Top

I am not in California, can I take your courses?

Yes, out-of-state students may take ONLINE courses. However, only Certified Nursing Assistants, Certified Home Health Aides, Licensed Vocational Nurses, and Registered Nurses from California may earn continuing education units.

Although welcomed, it may not be practical for out-of-state students to take our CPR and other classroom courses.

LPNs from other states may have different regulations regarding IV and Blood Draw Certifications and are advised to check with their nursing board first.

Back to Top

Do you have other course locations?

Most of the classes are held in Carson, CA. However, we can set-up a class anywhere in Southern and Central California for groups of 10 or more.

Back to Top

Do you offer group discounts?

Yes! A 10% group discount is offered to groups of 10 or more. A 5% group discount is offered to groups of 5 to 9 people. Groups are eligible for these discounts if they pay as 1 group instead of registering individually.

Back to Top

I don't see a class date that meets my schedule, can you open a class for me?

We do one-on-one CPR classes depending on instructor availability. Students are charged $50 for one-on-one classes.

A minimum of 2 students is required in order to consider opening an IV and Blood Draw Certification class or an ECG class. A group of 5, however, is preferable.

Back to Top

Are you an approved continuing education provider?

Yes. We are approved by the CA Board of Vocational Nursing and Psychiatric Technician to provide both continuing education and IV and Blood Draw Certification. We are approved by the CA Department of Public Health Services as a Certified Nursing Assistant and Certified Home Health Aide online and classroom continuing education provider; and by the Board of Registered Nursing as a RN continuing education provider.

Back to Top

I took a class with you but lost my certificate, can I get another copy?

Sure. Duplicate certificates are sent for a fee of $10 per certificate (including CPR cards).

Back to Top

IV & Blood Draw Certification Questions

Who can take your Intravenous Therapy and Blood Withdrawal Certification course?

Student nurses, LVNs, RNs, EMTs, oral surgeons, and anesthesiologists (who need practice with using angiocatheters) are typically the healthcare professionals who take this course. Licensed Vocational Nurses are granted an IV & Blood Draw certification after their application is submitted to the Board of Vocational Nursing and Psychiatric Technicians (BVNPT).

Back to Top

I am a phlebotomist and just needs the Intravenous Therapy certification, do I need to take both.

At this time, yes. We are working on obtaining approval from the CA BVNPT to offer just the IV therapy and should be able to offer that in the near future.

Back to Top

I am Registered Nurse, does taking this course certify me to become a Certified Infusion nurse?

No. This course goes over basic IV insertion and blood withdrawal techniques, and is intended to be a refresher course for RNs who have been away from the acute care setting. Because it goes over basic IV skills only, RNs are also not eligible to earn CE credits from this course.

Back to Top

I am a Radiology Technician and need an IV certification, can I take this course?

If you need the class as a refresher course, yes. However, the Department of Public Health Services (DPHS), Radiation Technology Department may have different requirements than nursing, and there is no guarantee that your certificate will be honored by your employer and by DPHS.

Back to Top

CPR Questions

I need my CPR card right away, do I get that at the end of the training?

Yes, as long as you pass both the written and practical exam at the end of the course.

Back to Top

I don't see a class date that meets my schedule, can you open a class for me?

We do one-on-one CPR classes depending on instructor availability. Students are charged $50 for one-on-one classes.

Back to Top

Online Course Questions

Are the online courses transferable to colleges and universities?

No. Students earn continuing education credits from the online courses, but not college credits.

Back to Top

How long do I have to complete the online course?

You have a maximum of one (1) year to complete any online course.

Back to Top

How do I get my certificate?

Online course certificates are sent via email, but may also be sent through regular USPS mail if requested.

Back to Top



10% Off Coupon

Valid for ANY course (except CPR)

Receive 10% off your next continuing education course!

Awarded upon class attendance

(Emailed upon registration in online courses)

 

Is there a new grad in your life? New nurse? Give them the gift of education - You can now purchase gift certificates for your loved ones! Click below to purchase:

Classes

 

ONLINE COURSES

CNA & CHHA CLASSROOM COURSES

NURSING STUDENT/PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT COURSES

HOME STUDY COURSES for RNs and LVNs

 COMING SOON! AFFORDABLE ONLINE COURSES!